Loading
Ozgrid Excel Help & Best Practices Forums

Excel Video Tutorials / Excel Dashboards Reports



Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: IntelliSense not turned on?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    9th October 2004
    Posts
    7

    IntelliSense not turned on?

    I'm using Excel 2002 (Visual Basic 6.3) to create VBA code.

    For some reason IntelliSense is not turned on. When I type something like "docmd." no list of command comes up. This makes coding rather difficult.

    How can I turn this feature on? Or is it not available in this version?

    Thanks.

    Excel Video Tutorials / Excel Dashboards Reports


  2. #2
    Join Date
    14th July 2004
    Posts
    10,541

    Re: IntelliSense not turned on?

    Is this in Access or Excel?

    For either goto Tools>Options... and check Auto List Members.

    Excel Video Tutorials / Excel Dashboards Reports


  3. #3
    Join Date
    9th October 2004
    Posts
    7

    Re: IntelliSense not turned on?

    I'm using Excel.

    The "Auto List Member" is checked, still it doesn't work.

    Excel Video Tutorials / Excel Dashboards Reports


  4. #4
    Join Date
    3rd June 2004
    Location
    CT
    Posts
    611

    Re: IntelliSense not turned on?

    Isn't DoCmd only an Access keyword, method, object?

    Excel Video Tutorials / Excel Dashboards Reports


  5. #5
    Join Date
    9th October 2004
    Posts
    7

    Re: IntelliSense not turned on?

    Well, it doesn't work if I type say "Selection." which is specific to Excel.

    Excel Video Tutorials / Excel Dashboards Reports


  6. #6
    Join Date
    3rd June 2004
    Location
    CT
    Posts
    611

    Re: IntelliSense not turned on?

    Selection doesn't work for me either. How about Range("A1"). ?

    Excel Video Tutorials / Excel Dashboards Reports


  7. #7
    Join Date
    14th July 2004
    Posts
    10,541

    Re: IntelliSense not turned on?

    Minime

    Like Seti says DoCmd isn't part of Excel VBA.

    What are you actually trying to do?

    Selection won't work either, there are just some things that won't.

    For example how can the VBA Editor determine when you are writing code what you will actually have selected when the code is run? It could be a range, a chart or some other object.

    Excel Video Tutorials / Excel Dashboards Reports


Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Possible Answers

  1. Intellisense for Selection Keyword
    By Ashmon in forum EXCEL HELP
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: September 20th, 2007, 12:02
  2. Toolbars turned of in eror
    By Mickey690 in forum Excel and/or Access Help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: May 22nd, 2005, 10:39
  3. Replies: 5
    Last Post: May 14th, 2005, 22:14

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
porno