Loading
Ozgrid Excel Help & Best Practices Forums

Excel Video Tutorials / Excel Dashboards Reports



Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 19 of 19

Thread: Pop-up boxes that require input from user

  1. #11
    Join Date
    14th October 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    204
    Hi Shades

    I've tried selecting the cell and right clicking but there is no option called 'Assign Macro' in the menu. Furthermore, the double-click code given earlier does not work either when I write it into the worksheet code box.

    I am using Excel 2000, is this the problem?

    Cheers

    Johno

    Excel Video Tutorials / Excel Dashboards Reports


  2. #12
    Join Date
    11th February 2003
    Location
    Near the Land of OZ
    Posts
    1,591
    You don't want to select the cell, rather the AutoShape that you created (or TextBox). Then right-click on that AutoShape

    Software: OpenOffice 3.0/NeoOffice 3.0 on Mac OS X 10.5.6
    Humanware: Older than dirt

    Old, slow, and confused - but at least I'm inconsistent!

    Rich
    (retired Excel 2003 user, 3.28.2008)

  3. #13
    Join Date
    11th February 2003
    Location
    Near the Land of OZ
    Posts
    1,591
    If you have trouble with that, go to View > Toolbars > Forms

    Then on the Forms Toolbar, select the command button, and draw it on the spreadsheet and it will automatically pop up and ask to assign a macro.

    Software: OpenOffice 3.0/NeoOffice 3.0 on Mac OS X 10.5.6
    Humanware: Older than dirt

    Old, slow, and confused - but at least I'm inconsistent!

    Rich
    (retired Excel 2003 user, 3.28.2008)

  4. #14
    Join Date
    14th October 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    204
    Shades

    Thanks for your help mate. It works when I click on the actual autoshape, rather than the cell.

    Thanks again. I appreciate your replies

    Johno

    Excel Video Tutorials / Excel Dashboards Reports


  5. #15
    Join Date
    25th January 2003
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    1,462
    Hi Johno,

    For the double click - are you pasting the code into the Code window for Sheet1? That is what the code is set for.

    Regards,

    Bill

    Excel Video Tutorials / Excel Dashboards Reports


  6. #16
    Join Date
    14th October 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    204
    Hi Bill,

    I've been having some difficulty using the code you posted on this thread about how to fire up a macro when you double click on a particular cell.
    This was the code:

    Private Sub Worksheet_BeforeDoubleClick(ByVal Target As Range, Cancel As Boolean)
    Dim rRange As Range
    Set rRange = Sheet1.Range("D4")
    If Target <> Range("D4") Then Exit Sub
    If Not Intersect(Target, rRange) Is Nothing Then
    AddFormula

    End If
    End Sub

    I'm having probelms with this bit:

    If Not Intersect(Target, rRange) Is Nothing Then
    AddFormula

    I replaced AddFormula with a simple instruction, but got Run time error 1004: Method 'Intersect' of object '_Global' failed.

    Do you know why this is?

    Cheers
    Johno

    Excel Video Tutorials / Excel Dashboards Reports


  7. #17
    Join Date
    25th January 2003
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    1,462
    Hi Johno,

    Try removing the Sheet1. from the line:

    Set rRange = Sheet1.Range("D4")

    Then it won't matter what sheet you are on. I can't see any reason why it should not work for you.

    Regards,

    Bill

    Excel Video Tutorials / Excel Dashboards Reports


  8. #18
    Join Date
    24th January 2003
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    31,717
    Try
    VB:
    Private Sub Worksheet_BeforeDoubleClick(ByVal Target As Range, Cancel As Boolean) 
        If Not Intersect(Target, Range("D4")) Is Nothing Then 
            Cancel = True 
            AddFormula 
        End If 
    End Sub 
    
    
    What is "AddFormula" another Procedure?

  9. #19
    Join Date
    14th October 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    204
    Cheers guys. Up and running!
    Johno

    Excel Video Tutorials / Excel Dashboards Reports


Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Possible Answers

  1. Input boxes in VBA code
    By adelinet in forum EXCEL HELP
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: August 8th, 2006, 19:50
  2. Using Input Boxes to build worksheets
    By Bertie in forum EXCEL HELP
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: May 26th, 2006, 03:35
  3. require a method to input images corresponding to unique images
    By 990405 in forum Excel and/or Access Help
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: December 16th, 2005, 00:34
  4. [Solved] input boxes
    By kattbjorn in forum EXCEL HELP
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: June 7th, 2003, 02:33
  5. Excel Question: Formula to prompt/require text input
    By kmariecarl in forum EXCEL HELP
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: March 19th, 2003, 10:32

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
porno